At a Glance

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy is current as of April 1, 2014.

Sumitomo Corporation Asia & Oceania Pte. Ltd. (“SCAO”) and its related entities (SCAO and its related entities are collectively “SCAO Group” or “we”) recognizes the importance of protecting personal data. Accordingly, we have implemented the following measures in relation to the treatment of personal data. The scope of such measures applies to www.sumitomocorp-scao.com and all webpages thereunder (“Website”) only. We are not responsible for the protection of personal data on any websites linked to or accessed from this Website; we encourage you to check the personal data protection policies for each such site you visit. “You” refers to such party who is given access and use of this Website by the SCAO Group.

1. Information we may collect from you

As part of the products and services provided by us on the Website, we may collect and process and/or require you to submit or provide the following data and you hereby consent to the collection and processing of the following data:

  1. personal information (including without limitation your name, your contact details, details of your next of kin, employment history, work experience, skills and qualifications,  academic and educational history, any information associated with employment applications or placements, testimonials, referrals, identification details or other information that is not otherwise available publicly) whether contained in a curriculum vitae, resume or other document;
  2. if you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence;
  3. details of your usage of this Website (such as traffic data and location data);
  4. information derived from cookies (small text files placed on our computer which uniquely identify your browser), save where you disable cookies or otherwise manage them, or do not use this Website in a way which requires cookies to be enabled; and
  5. information gathered automatically by our computer systems by use or access to this Website (such as your computer’s IP address, browser type, browser language, the pages visited, previous or subsequent sites visited and length of user sessions).

2. Use of information collected

We use your personal data as described below and you hereby consent to the use and disclosure of personal data as described below:

  1. use of your personal data to respond to inquiries or messages received from you, or for such other purpose as indicated;
  2. use of your personal data to keep records of your correspondence with us;
  3. use of your personal data to improve this Website, and our products or services;
  4. use and disclosure of your personal data within the SCAO Group and to relevant third parties to evaluate your suitability in relation to any employment vacancies or opportunities within the SCAO Group; and
  5. disclosure of your personal data to our service providers, agents or business partners and affiliates that we work with in connection with the provision of this Website.

You further consent to third parties disclosing relevant information regarding your previous employment, educational history and other relevant matters to the SCAO Group in connection with 2(iv) above.

We will not use your personal data for any other purposes without obtaining your prior consent. We will handle such personal data in an appropriate manner. We will not disclose your personal data to any third parties without your prior consent, except in cases where such disclosure is required by law or in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (No. 26 of 2012) (“PDPA”).

3. Accuracy

Please ensure all personal data you provide to us is correct and accurate.

4. Protection

We shall use appropriate means to protect your personal data in accordance with our company rules and organizational systems and shall take measures to prevent the illegal access to, or the loss, destruction, falsification, or leakage of personal data.

In the event that SCAO contracts the handling of personal data to an external subcontractor as described in paragraph 2, we shall ensure such subcontractor contractually complies with our Privacy Policy in relation to your personal data.

We shall give sufficient instructions to our directors, officers and employees to inform them of the protection of your personal data in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

We shall comply with all applicable laws, regulations, guidelines and any other standards with regard to the handling of your personal data, and shall periodically review and improve our policy as provided above.

5. Retention

We shall only retain your personal data for so long as one or more of the purposes for which the personal data was collected remains valid.

6. Openness

If you have any inquiries about this Privacy Policy or wish to contact our Personal Data Protection Officer for any reason relating to your personal data, our Personal Data Protection Officer’s details are below:

Name: Mr Lam Kum Seng
Email address: kumseng.lam@sumitomocorp.com
Telephone number: +65 6530 0936

Go top